Call Us : + 91 7034566663

KLF Apps:  

Videos 2017

02/02/2017 – DAY 1
TIME EZHUTHOLA
4:30 5:30 Inauguration
TIME EZHUTHOLA AKSHARAM THOOLIKA
5:30 6:30   Musical
Concert- Sounds of Isha
 
6:00 7:00 Sashi
Kumar in conversation with Sadhguru
   
7:00 7:30 Inner
Engineering: A Yogi’s Guide to Joy’- Manju Warrier in conversation with Sadhguru
   
7:30 8:30   Fireside
Chat – ‘Protest,Life’ – K Ramachandran in conversation with Harsh Mander
My
Writing, My Thoughts’ – Sangeetha Nair in conversation with Preeti Shenoy
8:30 9:30   Harigovindgeetham
Presented by Njeralath Harigovind & team
 

03/02/2017 – DAY 2
TIME EZHUTHOLA AKSHARAM THOOLIKA
9:30 11:00 Writing Historical Fiction – Dr. C
S Biju
in conversation with Sudhir Kakar  
My Politics– M A Baby in conversation with T
Padmanabhan,
Moderator – A K Abdul Hakkim
The World of the Diasporic Writer – M Mukundan,
Benyamin,Nirmala Thomas, Sonia Rafique, Shemi Moderator
– V Mussafir Ahmed
11:00 12:30 World Literature -My Writings My Thoughts’ – Dr P K Jayaraj in conversation
with
Ari Sitas (South Africa)
Malayalam:
Where does it stand?’ – K Jayakumar, K P Ramanunni, K C Narayanan, V
Madhusudhan Nair Moderator – P Somanathan
Cyber world and the Literary World – Dr.B Ekbal , Mahesh Mangalat, M
Nandakumar Moderator – Damodar Prasad
12:30 2:00 World Literature: My Writings My Thoughts’ – Anita Nair in conversation with Evald Flisar (Slovenia) Malayalam: Classical, Journalistic and Machine  Language’ -N P Rajendran, P
K Parakkadavu, T V Sunitha
Moderator – Ummer Tharamel
Languages within LanguageNaduvattom
Gopalakrishnan, Kalpetta Narayanan, Mamukkoya, S Joseph
Moderator – C J George
2:00 3:30 Society and Music– Bijipal, Shibu
Mohammed, Rashmi Satheesh
Moderator – Manoj Kuroor
Women in the Law CourtsAjitha,
Bhagyalakshmi, Adv Anila George, P E Usha, Adv. M S Saji
Moderator- Deedi Damodaran
Writing – Translation – Publication – Urvashi Butalia, Mini
Krishnan, Lakshmi Rajeev, Shatrugnan, Ravi Deecee Moderator
K T Dineshan
3:30 5:00 Higuita to Honey– Zacharia, N S
Madhavan
Moderator -K Satchidanandan
The Future of the Left – Prabhath
Patnaik, Prof C Ravindranath, M M Somashekaran, T V Madhu
Moderator – M V Narayanan
The Short Story Today -From the Radio Play to the TV Serial’ – U A
Khader, Satish Babu Payyanoor, Srikantan Karikakam Moderator- K Sharath Chandran
5:00 6:30 Human Rights and the Freedom of Expression – Anand, Zacharia, B R P Bhaskar, Shashi Kumar, Unni R Moderator – K Satchidanandan The Living Ambedkar– Gopal Guru, K
K Kochu, Sunny Kappikadu, Sanal Mohan
Moderator – Ajay Shekhar
Woman at Home, on the Street and in Theatre – Sister Jesmi, Ramachandran Mokeri, C S Chandrika, Sajitha
Madathil, Sreeja K V
Moderator –M G Sasi
6:30 7:30 The Philosophy of Sree Narayana Guru: Precept and Practice -Perumbadavom Sereedharan, Sunil P Elayidom, J Reghu, Dilip
Raj
Moderator – Sajeev
P V
Face To Face – A K Abdul Hakkim in Conversation With M Mukundan Dalits and Social Revolution – K K
Baburaj, Rekha Raj,M R Renukumar, M B Manoj
Moderator
Santosh Manicheri
7:30 8:30 Gothrakalothsavam:
‘Malapulayanritham’ Presented by KIRTADS Adikala Kendram
Fireside Chat : Partition – Urvashi Butalia, Anand My
Writings, my Thoughts
– Janaki Sreedharan in conversation with Anita
Nair
8:30 9:30   Mehfil: Bhanuprakash and Nihari  

04/02/2017 – DAY 3
TIME EZHUTHOLA AKSHARAM THOOLIKA
9:30 10:30 Talking Cinema – C S Venkiteshwaran
in conversation with Adoor Gopalakrishnan
   
9:30 11:00   The Future of Democracy – Shashi
Tharoor, K Venu, B R P Bhaskar, K T Kunjikannan Moderator – A P Kunjamu
Short Fiction: The
New Phase
– V J James, Santhosh Echikanam, S
Sithara, S Harish, Pramod Raman, Indu Menon, Lazar ShineModerator – M C Abdul Nasar
10:30 11:30 Pinarayi
Vijayan
( Chief Minister of Kerala ) at KLF
   
11:00 12:30   Islam and the Islamic State
Hameed Chenthaamangaloor, N P Chekutty, Dr Ashraf Kadakkal, Mujib Rehman
Kinalur,Moderator – V Abdul
Lathif
Body, Nature, Desire : In Womens’ Poetry’ – V M Girija, E Sandhya, Vijila Chirappad, Gargi
Harithakam,Moderator – Soman
Kadaloor
11:30 12:30 India at 70 – Ramachandra Guha    
12:30 2:00 Graphic Novels – N S Madhavan, E P
Unni, Ramu Aravindan, Gokul Gopalakrishnan Moderator – Sudheesh
Kottambram
Science and Religion’ – C
Radhakrishnan, Dr. B Ekbal, M P Abudsamad Samadani, P N Das, Maitreyen, Bobby
Thomas   Moderator – Jeevan
Job Thomas
Defining Nationalism – Kanam
Rajendran, Dr. Rajan Gurukkal, C R Neelakantan, Civic Chandran, K E N
Kunjahmed Moderator – A K Abdul Hakkim
2:00 3:30 The Dalit Discourse : New Directions
Gopal Guru, Sharankumar Limbale, Dr. P K ChandranModerator – Sanal Mohan
Travel and Literature – Zacharia, M
K Ramachandran, V Mussafir Ahmed, Sangeetha Sreenivasan   Moderator- Mangad Ratnakaran
Uniform Civil Code : Inside and Outside’ – P S Sreedharan Pillai, Hameed Chenthamangaloor, Adv.
Sebastian Paul, Dr M K Muneer Moderator – T K Ummer
3:30 5:00 An Era of Darkness & Swimmer Among the Stars -Meena T Pillai in conversation with
Shashi Tharoor & Kanishk Tharoor,
The Unwritten Stories’ -B M Suhara, N P Hafiz Mohammed, B Murali, G R Indugopan, Arshad
Batheri, P V Shajikumar Moderator- R V M Divakaran
Museum – Gallery – Archive – Dr V
Venu IAS, C R Rajagopal, Bara Bhaskaran, Kavitha Balakrishnan Moderator – C S
Venkiteshwaran
5:00 6:30 Campuses in Revolt: No Kid’s Play -B
Arundhati,Dinu K & O P Ravindranin conversation with Kanhaiya Kumar
The Novel and History’ – M Mukundan,
Sethu, George Onakkoor, N Prabhakaran, T D Ramakrishnan, Khadija MumtazModerator -Manoj Kuroor
Childrens’ Literature – Anita Nair,
Palliyara Sreedharan, Sippy Pallipuram, Rubin D’Cruz, K SreekumarModerator – N P Hafiz Mohammed
6:30 7:30 Sexual Morality in Cyberspace
Parvathy, C S Chandrika, K R Indira, V K Adarsh, Sangeetha SreenivasanModerator – N P Sajeesh
The Media and the Law Courts’ – Adv.
Sebastian Paul, John Britas, Kamal Varathur, Adv. Harish Vasudevan Moderator
– Venu Balakrishnan
Reading Europe– Alexandra Buchler,
Nia Davies, David Lopez Del Amo, Maria Reimondez, Bruno Viera Amaral, Vinutha
Mallya
7:30 8:30 My Writings, my Thoughts– K
Satchidanandan in conversation with Anamika
Fireside Chat – Ambai / Leena
Manimekalai
Moderator – Shahina
K Rafique
Science
and Rational Thought
– C Radhakrishnan, Somasekar Seshagiri. Moderator – Jeevan Job Thomas
8:30 9:30 Evening With Shehnai – Performance
by Nasir Abbas Khan ( Grandson of Ustad Bismillah Khan)
   

05/02/2017 – DAY 4
TIME EZHUTHOLA AKSHARAM THOOLIKA
9:30 11:00 Imagining the Nation in Literature
U A Khader, U K Kumaran, C V Balakrishnan, Subhash Chandran, Veeran Kutty,
Vinoy Thomas Moderator – K V Sajay
My Writings, my Thoughts’ – N E
Sudheer in conversation withManu
S Pillai,
World Literature: My Writings My Thoughts – Dr Bindu Amat in conversation with Runo Isaaksen
(Norway)
11:00 12:30 Periodicals and Literary Taste’
Jose Panachipuram, C P Abubacker, P K Parakkadavu, N E Sudhir Moderator – C
Gouridasan Nair
Environment an Fictional Imagination’
Sara Joseph, M M Basheer, Asha Menon, Vaisakhan, Ambikasuthan Mangad
Moderator – G Madhusudhanan
World Literature: My Writings My Thoughts – Shahina K Rafique in conversation with Qaisra Shahraz (
Pakistan )
12:30 2:00 Poetry: the New Stirrings’ – T P
Rajeevan, Prabha Varma, P P Ramachandran, Rafeek Ahmed, P Raman, P N
Gopikrishnan, Sebastian, S Kalesh Moderator – P Suresh
Creation and Criticism’ – V
Rajakrishanan, P P Ravindran, K S Ravikumar, E P Rajagopalan, P K
Rajasekharan, M K Harikumar, K B Prasannakumar Moderator – Dr C Ganesh
Democracy and Sexual Minorities– A
K Jayashri, P Geetha, Sheetal Shyam Moderator – G S Jayashri
2:00 3:30 Myth and the Novel’ – Sara Joseph, K
P Ramanunni, T D Ramakrishnan, K V Mohankumar Moderator – Rajendran
Edathumkara
Re-reading Kerala’s History– M G S Narayanan, M R Raghava
Warrier, K N Ganesh, Sam Santhosh Moderator – A M Shinas
Adivasis and their Struggle for Survival’ – M V Shreyamskumar, Narayan, Grow Vasu,Gopalakrishnan, Vijayalakshmi, Joseph
K Job, K K Surendran Moderator – Dr. P Jithesh
3:30 5:00 Painting, Sculpture, Cinema and Society’ – Bose Krishnamachari, Beena Paul, Riyas Khomu, Satyapal, Joy
Mathew,Leena Manimekalai, Tom J
Vattakuzhy Moderator – C S Venkiteshwaran
Casteism
in Literature’ – Indu Menon in conversation with
Charuniveditha
ReadingThanuja Bhattathiri, Rekha
K, V M Devadas, M Chandraprakash, E K Sheeba, Lathalakshmi
5:00 6:00 Dr. Rajan Gurukkal in conversation
with
Romila
Thapar
Publishing in Malayalam: Issues and Directions – N E Balakrishna Marar ( Poorna Publications ),Jayachandran ( CICC ), Ashramam Bhasi
(Sankeerthanam Publications ),K
J Johnny ( Current Books, Thrissur ), Sumesh (Insight),Ravi Deecee, A V
Sreekumar ( D C Books ), Moderator – O K Johnny
ReadingPrabha Varma, Alankode
Leelakrishnan, P K Gopi, Sukrutharani, Girija Pathekara, Sahira Thangal,
Ambalapuzha Sivakumar, M P Pratheesh, O P Suresh, P Sreedharanunni, Pavithran
Theekkuni, Divakaran Vishnumangalam, Nasimuddin,   L Thomaskutty, Mohanakrishnan
Kalady, Ashok Marayoor, Ammu Deepa, Arya Gopi, K V Sumithra, Drupad
6:30 8:00 Closing
Ceremony
   
8:30 9:00   Gothrakalothsavam: Aattam & Kaattunaikkar – Presented by KIRTADS Adikala Kendram