Call Us : + 91 7034566663

KLF Apps:  

Programs

Disclaimer : “The organizers of Kerala Literature Festival 2016 reserves the right to withdraw and/or alter any/ all of the events of this Kerala Literature Festival 2016 at any time without prior notice.”

Schedule For 04-02-2016

EZHUTHOLA

  • 05:30 pm-07:00 pm
    Inauguration Ceremony

    K C Joseph, M T Vasudevan Nair, Prathibha Rai, K Satchidanandan, Promoth Manghat,S Aadikeshavan, Gita Hariharan, Ravi Deecee, A K Abdul Hakkim

    View Gallery
  • 07:00 pm-08:30 pm
    “The Culture of Spirituality”

    P N Das Shaukath, Rosy Thamby, T K Ummer

THOOLIKA

  • 06:30 pm-08:00 pm
    “Writing in the Times of Trauma”

    M T Vasudevan Nair, Prathibha Rai, K Satchidandan, Gita Hariharan

AKSHARAM

  • 06:00 pm-07:00 pm
    Culinary Festival

    Cookery show by Maria Goretti ( Ragi Pancake with Mushroom and Chicken Honey Mustard Sausages)

    Presented by DC Books
    View Gallery

Schedule For 05-02-2016

EZHUTHOLA

  • 10:00 am-11:00 am
    A Homage to Poetry

    Prof V Madhusoodhanan Nair
    IdakkaTrippunithura Krishnadas

  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm
    Women’s Writing in India

    Jaishree Mishra, Anita Nair, K R Meera
    ModeratorK Satchidanandan

    Presented by Kerala State Womens Development Corporation
  • 12:30 pm-01:30 pm
    Social Media, Solidarity, Activism

    V K Adarsh, Deepa Nishanth, Kamal Varadhoor, Mahesh Mangalatt
    Moderator:Dilip Raj

    Presented by Kerala State Public Relations Department
  • 01:30 pm-03:00 pm
    Literature and Spirituality

    V K Sreeraman, P K Parakadavu, Sister Jesmi, Sandeepanandagiri, P S Sreedharan Pillai,T P Cheruppa
    Moderator Dr M C Abdul Nazar

  • 09:15 am-10:00 am
    “Novel” Today

    M Mukundan, Anand
    ModeratorP K Rajasekharan

    View Gallery
  • T M Krishna , Gita Hariharan

    View Gallery
  • 04:30 pm-06:00 pm
    Culinary Festival

    Cookery show by “Big Chef” Naushad ( Thava Grilled Meat Kebab, Oriental Grilled Chicken, Assorted Pepper Vegetables, Lemon Garlic Prawns)

    Presented by DC Books
    View Gallery
  • 06:00 pm-07:30 pm
    Live Performance

    T M Krishna

    View Gallery
  • 07:30 pm-09:00 pm
    Triple Tayambaka

    Mattanoor Sankarankutty

    View Gallery

VELLITHIRA

  • 11:45 am-01:15 pm
    “Jayakanthan -The Writer Who Extended Boundaries.”

    by Ravi Subramanian

  • 02:00 pm-04:00 pm
    “Purushartham”

    by K R Mohanan ( C V Sreeraman)

  • 04:30 pm-06:30 pm
    “Sayanam”

    by M P Sukumaran Nair ( Sarah Joseph)

  • 06:30 pm-07:00 pm
    Interaction with K R Mohanan and M P Sukumaran Nair

    Kerala State Chalachithra Academy

  • 07:00 pm-10:30 pm
    “Crime and Punishment”

    Dostoevsky). Director – Lev Kulidzhanov

    Presented by Russian Cultural Centre
  • 09:00 am-11:30 am
    “Nee Yaar”

    Film on Sundararamaswamy by RV Ramani

    Presented by Kerala State Chalachithra Academy

THOOLIKA

  • 09:15 am-10:00 am
    Prabhatha Geetham
  • 10:00 am-11:00 am
    Religion, Culture, Resistance

    K P Ramanunni, Sister Jesmi,Hamid Chennamangaloor
    Moderator – A K Abdul Hakkim

  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm
    The Crisis of Freedom of Expression

    Anand, M Mukundan, Sara Joseph, Kamal, Civic Chandran
    ModeratorRavichandran C

    View Gallery
  • 01:30 pm-03:00 pm
    The Present and Future of Malayalam Language

    K P Ramanunni, M N Karassery,P Somnath, P Pavithran
    Moderator C R Prasad

    Presented by Malayalam University
    View Gallery
  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    Face To Face

    Language & Experience-  M T Vasudevan Nair , K Satchidanandan

    Presented by Malayalam University
  • 04:30 pm-06:00 pm
    Women in Literature, Women in Society

    K R Meera, Anitha Nair

    Presented by Kerala State Womens Development Corporation
    View Gallery

AKSHARAM

  • -03:00 pm
    Poetry & Politics

    Kureepuzha Sreekumar, P N Gopikrishnan, Anwar Ali,
    Moderator Sajay K V

    View Gallery
  • 10:00 am-11:00 am
    Face To Face

    The ‘I’ in my Short stories-  T Padmanabhan, K R Meera

  • 11:00 am-12:20 pm
    Poetry and Environment

    Prof V Madhusoodanan Nair, K R Tony, Sebastian,Rafeek Ahmed, K C Narayanan, Mangad Ratnakaran

    Presented by Kerala State Forest & Environment Department
    View Gallery
  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    Face to Face

    Gender in Sounds-   Bhagyalakshmi, Deedi Damodoran

Schedule For 06-02-2016

EZHUTHOLA

  • 09:30 am-11:30 am
    Women, Society & Literature

    K Ajitha, B M Suhra, Khadeeja Mumtaz, C S Chandrika
    Moderator – M D Radhika

    Presented by Kerala State Womens Development Corporation
    View Gallery
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm
    Dalit Literature: Past & Present

    Pradeepan Pambirikunnu,Ajay P Mangad, S Joseph, M B Manoj
    ModeratorK K Baburaj

    View Gallery
  • Meena Kandaswamy, Shahina K Rafique

    View Gallery
  • 01:30 pm-03:00 pm
    Literature minus Literary Criticism

    Ashamenon, C V Balakrishnan, Anwar Ali, N Prabhakaran Moderator K S Ravikumar

    Presented by Malyalam University
    View Gallery
  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    Taslima Nasrin In Conversation with K Satchidanandan
  • 04:30 pm-06:00 pm
    Face To Face

    Literature: Different Times, Different Climes –  K Satchidanandan, P K Rajasekharan

    View Gallery
  • 06:00 pm-07:30 pm
    Dance

    Rajashree Warrier

    View Gallery
  • Anitha Sheikh

    Presented by Bharat Bhavan
    View Gallery
  • 09:00 pm-10:00 pm
    Crossing the Limits: Women in the Open: Songs and Conversations

    Sophia Bind, Madonna, V P Rajina, Aparna, Reshma Bharadwaj, Vidhu Vincent, Anusree

    Presented by Kerala State Womens Development Corporation
    View Gallery
  • 10:00 pm-11:30 pm
    Songs

    Pushpavati, Sumathi Murthy, Mazha

VELLITHIRA

  • 09:30 am-10:15 am
    "On Narayan Surwe"

    by Arun Khopkar

  • 10:25 am-11:55 am
    “Panthibhojanam”

    Shribala Menon, Santhosh Echikkanam

  • 11:10 am-12:40 pm
    “Maruvili”

    on Aattoor Ravi Varma by Anwar Ali

  • (On Meera Bhai) by Anjali Punjabi

  • 01:30 pm-03:20 pm
    “Kayataran”

    by Sasikumar ( N S Madhavan)

  • 03:30 pm-05:25 pm
    “Margam”

    by Rajiv Vijayaraghavan ( M P Sukumaran Nair )

  • 05:35 pm-07:25 pm
    “And Quiet flows the Don”

    (Michael Sholokhov) Director‐ Sergey Gerasimov

  • A 52 minute Video Poem by Leena Manimekalai- Produced by Public Sector Broadcasting Trust

THOOLIKA

  • 09:30 am-11:00 am
    The ‘ I’ in my Writing

    Santhosh Echikanam, Indumenon,S Harish
    ModeratorN P Hafiz Mohammed

    View Gallery
  • 11:00 am-12:30 am
    Short story Today

    Ambikasudhan Mangad, V R Sudheesh, B Murali, R Unni
    Moderator -Dr M C Abdul Nazar

  • 01:30 pm-03:00 pm
    Women and the New Movements

    J Devika, Civic Chandran, C S Chandrika,
    ModeratorDamodar Prasad

    Presented by Kerala State Womens Development Corporation
    View Gallery
  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    Nature, Land, Literature

    Ashamenon, Ambikasudhan Mangad, S Joseph, V Mussafir Ahmed
    ModeratorPradeepan Pambarikunnu

    Presented by Kerala State Forests & Environment Department
  • Sashikumar, C S Venkiteshwaran

    Presented by Kerala State Public Relations Department
    View Gallery
  • 06:30 pm-07:30 pm
    Face to Face & Ambapattu

    Mamukoya, Thaha Madayi

    View Gallery

AKSHARAM

  • 09:30 am-11:00 am
    Literary Criticism: Death or Suicide?

    P K Rajasekharan, Sunil P Elayidom,N Sashidharan
    ModeratorDr P Suresh

    View Gallery
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm
    Short story Reading

    Arshad Batheri, Indumenon, P V Shajikumar, S Harish, K V Manikandan

    View Gallery
  • Leena Manimekala , V Mussafir Ahmed

    View Gallery
  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    One Act Play – Dogs Opera Indhiyan

    by Ramachandran Mokeri

  • 04:30 pm-06:00 pm
    Culinary Festival

    Cookery show by Ummi Abdullah ( Prawns Vada, Dates Bars)

    Presented by DC Books
    View Gallery
  • 06:00 pm-07:30 pm
    Story Reading

    P K Parakadavu, V R Sudheesh, Ambikasudhan Mangad, Santosh Echikanam, R Unni, Lathalakshmi

    View Gallery

Schedule For 07-02-2016

EZHUTHOLA

  • Ashok Vajpeyi, K Jayakumar, Leena Manimekalai, Meena Kandaswamy
    Moderator K Satchidanandan

    View Gallery
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm
    Where is Theatre?

    Madhu Master, Civic Chandran, Joy Mathew, Ramachandran Mokeri, Sathish K Sathish, A Shanthakumar
    ModeratorN Sashidharan

    View Gallery
  • 12:30 pm-01:30 pm
    Gender Equality and the Malayali Society

    A K Jaishree, Reshma Bharadwaj, M Zulfath, Sheetal Shyam, Dinu K

    View Gallery
  • 01:30 pm-03:00 pm
    The State of Media Today

    Sashikumar, O Abdurehman, N P Chandrasekharan,Neelan
    Moderator A K Abdul Hakkim

  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    Cinema: In the Time of Spectacles

    Adoor Gopalakrishnan, Gireesh Kasaravalli,Neelan
    Moderator C S Venkiteshwaran

    Presented by Kerala State Chalachithra Academy
    View Gallery
  • Bharabhaskaran, Prabhakaran, Kavitha Mukhopadhyay, Bhagyanath, Sunil Ashokapuram
    Moderator Johns

    Presented by Kochi Muziris Bienalle Foundation
  • 06:00 pm-07:30 pm
    Valedictory Meeting
  • 07:30 pm-09:00 pm
    An Evening of Songs: Literature and Music

VELLITHIRA

  • 09:30 am-11:20 am
    “Agnisakshi”

    by Book byLalithambika Antharjanam Directed by Shyamaprasad

  • 11:30 am-11:55 am
    “Chennikuthu”

    by K G Jayan ( M P Narayana Pillai)

  • 12:05 pm-12:45 pm
    “Maythil Radhakrishnan”

    by K Gopinathan

  • 12:55 pm-01:35 pm
    “Kuttanellurile Kulangal”

    by M A Rahman ( M T Vasudevan Nair )

  • 01:45 pm-03:50 pm
    "Gulabi Talkies"
    Gulabi Talkies is a 2008 Indian Kannada language film by acclaimed Indian director Girish Kasaravalli. It is based on a short story by the same name by Kann...
  • 04:00 pm-06:00 pm
    “Mathilukal”

    by Adoor Gopalakrishnan ( M M Basheer )

THOOLIKA

  • 09:30 am-11:00 am
    Novel as I see it

    C Radhakrishnan, Subhash Chandran, Benyamin, V J James, T D Ramakrishnan
    ModeratorAnwar Abdullah

    View Gallery
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm
    Writing and Drawing

    Prabhakaran, Bhagyanath, Sunil Ashokapuram, Kavitha Mukhopadhyay
    Moderator -P Somanath

    View Gallery
  • 01:30 pm-03:00 pm
    Our Cinema, Their Cinema

    Gireesh Kasaralavalli, C S Venkiteshwaran
    Moderator -K Ramachandran

    Presented by Kerala State Chalachithra Academy
  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    The Culture of Translation

    K Jayakumar, Rubin D’Cruz, Dileep Ra
    ModeratorN E Sudheer

  • 04:30 pm-06:00 pm
    Face to Face

    T Padmanabhan, A K Abdul Hakkim

AKSHARAM

  • 09:30 am-11:00 am
    Different Views, Different News: Visual Media Today

    Sashikumar, Madhupal, N P Rajendran
    ModeratorNeelan

    View Gallery
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm
    Neighbourhood: Near yet Far

    Meena Kandaswamy, Leena Manimekalai
    ModeratorT D Ramakrishnan

  • 01:30 pm-03:00 pm
    Who is Afraid of Words?

    Ashok Vajpeyi, K Satchidanandan

    View Gallery
  • 03:00 pm-04:30 pm
    Creativity and Ill Health

    Dr B Iqbal, V Rajakrishnan, K P Ramanunni
    ModeratorJeevan Job Thomas

  • 04:30 pm-06:00 pm
    Culinary Fest
    Cookery show by Faiza Moosa ( Egg Kebabs, Lakkottappam)
    Presented by DC Books
    View Gallery

Schedule For 02-02-2017

EZHUTHOLA

  • Sashi Kumar in conversation with Sadhguru 02/02/2017, 6.00pm - 7.00pm Sadhguru interviewed by Manju Warrier 02/02/2017, 7.00pm - 7.30pm  ...

AKSHARAM

Schedule For 03-02-2017

EZHUTHOLA

  • Gothrakalothsavam Presented by KIRTADS Adikala Kendram 03/02/2017, 7:00pm to 8:30pm

AKSHARAM

Schedule For 04-02-2017

EZHUTHOLA

AKSHARAM